Christopher Philip "Chris" Bevins (born October 31, 1973 in Los Angeles, California, USA) is an American voice actor and ADR director working for Bang Zoom! Entertainment, FUNimation Entertainment/Crunchyroll, OkraTron 5000, VSI Los Angeles and Studio Nano. He is known for playing Narsus in The Heroic Legend of Arslan, Japan in Hetalia: Axis Powers, Mercutio in Romeo x Juliet, Nine in Terror in Resonance, Yasuhiro Hagakure in Danganronpa: The Animation and Hanta Sero in My Hero Academia.
He is married to fellow voice actress Rachel Robinson.
Anime Voice Work
Anime - Dubbing
- 18if - Additional Voices
- A Certain Scientific Railgun - Additional Voices
- Absolute Duo - Additional Voices
- ACCA: 13-Territory Inspection Dept. - Nino
- Aesthetica of a Rogue Hero - Additional Voices
- Akiba's Trip: The Animation - Additional Voices
- Alderamin on the Sky - Bada Sankrei (ep5)
- Alice & Zoroku - Herschel (ep3)
- All Out!! - Natsuki Ise
- And you thought there is never a girl online? - Additional Voices
- Aquarion - Apollo, Apollonius (ep14)
- Aquarion Evol - Amata Sora, Apollo
- Aquarion Logos - Chinosuke Domon (ep8), M.J.B.K. (ep17), Additional Voices
- Assassination Classroom - Additional Voices
- Attack on Titan - Lauda (ep33), Panzer Unit (eps64-66), Additional Voices
- B gata H kei: Yamada's First Time - Additional Voices
- B't X - Hokuto
- Baccano! - Nicholas Wayne
- Baka and Test: Summon the Beasts 2 - Additional Voices
- Baki the Grappler - Additional Voices
- Bamboo Blade - Fujimura (ep21), Additional Voices
- Banished from the Hero's Party, I Decided to Live a Quiet Life in the Countryside - Additional Voices
- BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad - Beck, Omar (ep22), Additional Voices
- BEM - Additional Voices
- Big Windup! - Yoshiro Hamada, First Base Umpire
- Birdy the Mighty: Decode - Kashu Geeze (ep5), Additional Voices
- Birdy the Mighty Decode:02 - Kashu Geeze (ep10), Additional Voices
- Black Butler - Additional Voices
- Black Butler: Book of Circus - Perverted Noble (ep8), Additional Voices
- Blood Blockade Battlefront - Vampire (ep7), Additional Voices
- Blue Gender - Lucifer Hammer's HQ (ep5)
- Brave Witches - Kouhei Karibuchi (ep1)
- Burst Angel - Nose Ring (ep19)
- By the Grace of the Gods - Leipin, Additional Voices
- C - Control: The Money of Soul and Possibility - Iogi
- Case Closed - Akiyoshi (ep3), Concierge (ep24), Harry Hanouse (ep47), Henry Nelbit (ep54), Additional Voices
- Castle Town Dandelion - Additional Voices
- Cat Planet Cuties - Grag (ep9), Additional Voices
- Chrome Shelled Regios - Eyelane Garfied
- Clockwork Planet - Amaretto (ep5)
- Concrete Revolutio - Hyouma Yoshimura
- Corpse Princess - Kanechika Umehara
- Cøde:Breaker - Additional Voices
- D.Gray-Man - Johnny Gill, Dog (ep18), Additional Voices
- D.Gray-Man: Hallow - Johnny Gill
- Dagashi Kashi - Japanese Official (ep11)
- Danganronpa: The Animation - Yasuhiro Hagakure
- Danganronpa 3: The End of Hope's Peak High School - Despair Arc - Additional Voices
- Danganronpa 3: The End of Hope's Peak High School - Future Arc - Yasuhiro Hagakure, Additional Voices
- Darker than Black - Additional Voices
- Darker than Black: Gemini of the Meteor - Ilya Sokolov (ep7), Additional Voices
- Death Parade - Additional Voices
- Desert Punk - Father (eps21, 24), Additional Voices
- Dragon Ball - Arabian Son (ep62), Bearded Challenger (ep72), Buff Fox Fighter (ep133), Ceratosaurus Fighter (ep134), Central City Civilian A (ep123), Crying Baby (ep60), Family Dog (ep124), Golden Eagle (ep69), Lookout Boy (ep79), Nejishiki (ep56), Nesting Bird (ep123), Obotchaman (ep55-56), Onion (ep36), Popo Poco Villager with Blue Hat (ep131), Rat (ep55) (2001 FUNimation dub)
- Dragon Ball GT - Amazed Spectator (ep64), Balked Alien (ep23), Calculating Imeckian (ep3), Cheering Ogre (ep64), Cretaceous Dinosaur (ep26), Danny (ep40), Gelboian Man D (ep7), Giant Spider (ep6), Giant Tiger (ep25), Ice Spirit B (ep44), Imeckian Police Captain (ep4), Irregular Aliens (ep10), Lean Robber (ep1, 25), Mouma (ep9-11), Mugley (ep41), Naturon Shenron, Otokosuki (ep2), Questioning Cultist (ep12), White Dog (ep1), Woofa (ep40), Worker Bees (ep6) (2003 FUNimation dub)
- Dragon Ball Super - Agnilasa, Bee (ep15), Paparoni, Additional Voices
- Dragon Ball Z - Bee, Flathead / Big Brother Roundworm (ep274), Male Jewelry Staff (ep287) (1999 FUNimation dub)
- Arlian Patroller B (ep11), Black Pteranodon (ep9), Check-In Ogre A (ep6), Cook Walla (ep12), Dog Officer (ep16), East City Father (ep21), Frankenstein Customer (ep7), Ogre Guide (ep6-7), Paozusaurus (ep7, 10-12), Tall Social Worker (ep16), Tree-Dwelling Snake (ep10), Yetti (ep11) (2005 Ultimate Uncut/FUNimation dub)
- Dragon Ball Z Kai - Additional Voices
- Dragon Ball Z Kai: The Final Chapters - Bee, Boy (ep106), Additional Voices
- Drifters - Grigori Rasputin
- El Cazador de la Bruja - Dr. Heinz Schneider, Additional Voices
- Endride - Ralph
- Eureka Seven Ao - Additional Voices
- Fairy Tail - Lahar, Additional Voices
- Free! Eternal Summer - Russell (ep12)
- Fruits Basket - Hungry Cat (ep23), Laughing Boy (ep13), Male Classmate C (ep7), Playing Student C (ep15), Runner A (ep10), Sohma Family Member B (ep9), Weather Reporter A (ep8)
- Full Metal Panic! Invisible Victory - Additional Voices
- Fullmetal Alchemist - Clause's Gang Member E (ep4)
- Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood - Ridel LeCoulte (ep11), Young King Bradley (ep26), Additional Voices
- Fuuka - Additional Voices
- Ga-Rei-Zero - Additional Voices
- Gangsta. - Ivan Glazier
- Garo: The Animation - Capi (ep8)
- Garo: The Crimson Moon - Miko (ep4)
- Grimgar, Ashes and Illusions - Hayashi (eps6-7)
- Guilty Crown - Takaomi Sudō, Additional Voices
- Handa-kun - Additional Voices
- Heaven's Lost Property - Additional Voices
- Heaven's Lost Property: Forte - Additional Voices
- Heavenly Delusion - Additional Voices
- Heavy Object - Additional Voices
- Hell Girl - Detective Akamoto (ep2)
- Heroic Age - Additional Voices
- How heavy are the dumbbells you lift? - Kutaro Deire
- Hunter × Hunter - Saiyu
- Initial D: First Stage - Kenji
- Initial D: Fourth Stage - Kenji
- Initial D: Second Stage - Kenji
- Irina: The Vampire Cosmonaut - Professor Mozhaysky
- Izetta: The Last Witch - Dorothée, Additional Voices
- JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Diamond is Unbreakable - Tonio Trendy, Kira's Male Work Colleague (ep21)
- Joker Game - Additional Voices
- Jormungand - Tojo
- Jormungand: Perfect Order - Tojo
- Jyu-Oh-Sei - Rada
- KADO: The Right Answer - Takumi Gonno
- Karneval - Yogi
- Kaze no Stigma - Kiyoshi Takamatsu (ep18), Shingo Yuki (ep1)
- Kenichi: The Mightiest Disciple - Kung Fu Guy (ep6), Thug 2 (ep5), Thug A (ep1), Thug A (ep12), Additional Voices
- Kiddy Grade - Evacuating Suit B (ep15), Gasping Soldier (ep22)
- Kodocha - Additional Voices
- Last Exile: Fam, The Silver Wing - Alauda
- Laughing Under the Clouds - Additional Voices
- LBX Girls - Additional Voices
- Life Lessons with Uramichi Oniisan - Delivery Person (ep11), Dorm Caretaker (ep12), Additional Voices
- Linebarrels of Iron - Additional Voices
- Listeners - Reservoir
- Lupin the 3rd: Part VI - Mikhail (ep10)
- Lupin the Third: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine - Penne (ep2), Additional Voices
- MAGATSU WAHRHEIT -ZUERST- - Fritz
- Michiko & Hatchin - Hiroshi Morenos
- Mikagura School Suite - Tonkyun
- Mobile Suit Gundam SEED Destiny - Soga (eps40-41)
- Moriarty the Patriot - Jonathan Small (ep21), Additional Voices
- Monster Hunter Stories: Ride On - Chief Nolma
- Mushi-Shi - Villager (eps 11, 13)
- Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation - Sacred Beast, Smuggler A (ep14), Additional Voices
- My Bride is a Mermaid - Thug A (ep4)
- My Hero Academia - Hanta Sero
- Nabari no Ou - Additional Voices
- Negima! Magister Negi Magi - Demon (ep26), Demon B (ep25), Additional Voices
- NEW GAME! - Additional Voices
- Nichijou - My Ordinary Life - Currency, Narrator (ep6)
- Nobunagun - Mahesh Mirza/Mahatma Ghandi
- Oh! Edo Rocket - Additional Voices
- Ōkami-san and her Seven Companions - Additional Voices
- One Piece - Chou-Chou, Cleric (eps187-188), Jose (ep51), Kashigami (ep187), Laffitte, Lamprey (ep159), Lassou, Nola, Spring Sparrow, Vinsmoke Judge, Snake (ep188), Additional Voices
- Our Last Crusade or the Rise of a New World - Vice Minister (ep10)
- Ouran High School Host Club - Akita Komatsuzawa (ep14)
- Overlord III - Goblin Redcap Leader 11A (ep37), Male Villager 11B (ep37)
- Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt - Fastener, Additional Voices
- Peach Girl - Dog, Additional Voices
- Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom - Toru Shiga, Additional Voices
- Ping Pong: The Animation - Takamura
- Pop Team Epic - Pipimi B (ep10)
- Prince of Stride: Alternative - Takeshi Eifuku (ep4)
- Princess Jellyfish - Hanamori, Crane (ep5)
- Prison School - Joji "Joe" Nezu
- Puzzle & Dragons X - Lizard, Additional Voices
- RIN ~Daughters of Mnemosyne~ - Tamotsu Yanagihara, Additional Voices
- Rage of Bahamut: Genesis - Yogi (ep4)
- Ragnarok The Animation - Jack (ep4), Additional Voices
- Rideback - Sato, Additional Voices
- Romeo x Juliet - Mercutio
- Rosario + Vampire - Kubisaku Nagai
- Rosario + Vampire Capu2 - Kubisaku Nagai, Additional Voices
- Rumbling Hearts - Additional Voices
- Saga of Tanya the Evil - Additional Voices
- Sakura Quest - Shibukawa
- Samurai 7 - Gosaku, Additional Voices
- Sands of Destruction - No. 28 (ep10), Additional Voices
- School Rumble - Iwashi Otani
- Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings - Azai Nagamasa
- Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings 2 - Akagawa, Additional Voices
- Servamp - Misono Arisuin
- Sgt. Frog - Nyororo, Robot Dog (ep8), Additional Voices
- Shakugan no Shana II (Second) - Kasha (ep3)
- Shakugan no Shana III (Final) - Sale Habichtsburg
- Shaman King - Radim, Oni (eps30-31), Camel Munzer (eps36-37)
- Shangri-La - Additional Voices
- Shigurui: Death Frenzy - Heihachirou (ep7), Tomoroku, Yamauchi
- Shiki - Masaki Tashiro, Additional Voices
- Shin-chan - Corn Whole (ep12), Additional Voices
- Shōnen Maid - Additional Voices
- Shuffle! - Gay Guy A (ep4), RRR Leader (ep3)
- SoltyRei - Additional Voices
- Soul Eater - Holmes, Additional Voices
- Space☆Dandy - Additional Voices
- Space Patrol Luluco - Blackholeian SPGCC
- Speed Grapher - Ran Yurigaoka
- Spiral - Kanone Hilbert
- Steins;Gate - Immigration Official (ep25)
- Strike Witches 2 - Additional Voices
- Suzuka - Additional Voices
- Sword Art Online Alternative: Gun Gale Online - Novelist, Summon
- Taboo Tattoo - Tom Shredfield, Additional Voices
- Terror in Resonance - Nine
- That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime - Additional Voices
- The Devil Is a Part-Timer! - Cervantes
- The Disastrous Life of Saiki K. - Michael
- The Future Diary - Shiraishi (ep1), Additional Voices
- The Genius Prince's Guide to Raising a Nation Out of Debt - Additional Voices
- The Heroic Legend of Arslan - Narsus
- The Heroic Legend of Arslan: Dust Storm Dance - Narsus
- The Legend of the Legendary Heroes - Chezo Kalti (ep11), Additional Voices
- The Rolling Girls - Den-san
- The Sacred Blacksmith - Hugo Housman
- The Tower of Druaga: The Sword of Uruk - Additional Voices
- The Vision of Escaflowne - Ort (FUNimation Dub)
- Tokyo ESP - Washibana (ep10), Additional Voices
- Tokyo Ghoul - Nico
- Tokyo Ghoul √A - Nico (ep1), Additional Voices
- Tokyo Ghoul:re - Nico
- Tokyo Ravens - Additional Voices
- Toriko - Wyne (ep6)
- Trickster - Twenty Faces, Additional Voices
- Trinity Blood - Co-Pilot (ep1)
- Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE - Announcer, Additional Voices
- Ultimate Otaku Teacher - Additional Voices
- Unbreakable Machine-Doll - Cruel
- Vinland Saga - Young Askeladd, Additional Voices
- Witchblade - Hiroki Segawa
- World Break: Aria of Curse for a Holy Swordsman - Zhixing Lu (ep6)
- Yona of the Dawn - Gang Tea-Jun
- Yuri!!! on Ice - Naohiko
- Yurikuma Arashi - Life Cool
- YuYu Hakusho: Ghost Files - Shishiwakamaru, Absorbed Spectator A (ep63), Chanting Demon C (ep29), Charging Spectator (ep63), Demon Spy (ep14), Disbelieving Spectator (ep41), Dismissive Spectator (ep37), Fugaki Walla (ep14), Gray Spectator with White Hair (ep36), High-Voiced Spectator B (ep29), Infected Man C (ep18-21), M4 (ep34), Purple Multi-Eyed Spectator (ep29), Purple Spectator (ep38), Sea Demon with Bad Teeth (ep105), Yusuke's Hater C (ep34-35)
Anime Shorts - Dubbing
- Bikini Warriors - Guard (ep2)
- Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood 4-Koma Theater - Ridel LeCoulte (ep4)
Anime Specials - Dubbing
- Case Closed Episode "One": The Great Detective Turned Small - Wataru Takagi
- Danganronpa 3: The End of Hope's Peak High School - Hope Arc - Yasuhiro Hagakure
- Dragon Ball GT: A Hero's Legacy - Black Bear Cub (2004 FUNimation dub)
- Lupin the 3rd: Missed by a Dollar - Gilbert
- Lupin the 3rd: The Pursuit of Harimao's Treasure - Eurotunnel Employee
- Lupin the 3rd vs. Detective Conan - Detective Takagi
Movies - Dubbing
- Attack on Titan: Roar of Awakening - Additional Voices
- Blue Gender: The Warrior - Field Operator, Gernreich
- Case Closed: The Darkest Nightmare - Wataru Takagi
- Case Closed: The Last Wizard of the Century - Ray Segue
- Case Closed: Zero the Enforcer - Wataru Takagi
- Code Geass: Lelouch of the Re;surrection - Shinichiro Tamaki
- Detective Conan: The Scarlet Bullet -Wataru Takagi
- Dragon Ball: The Path to Power - Red Ribbon Pilot A
- Dragon Ball Z: Bojack Unbound - Bujin, Mr. Satan's Fan D (2004 FUNimation dub)
- Dragon Ball Z: Broly - Second Coming - Dinosaur
- Dragon Ball Z: Fusion Reborn - Dictator, Ogre Guide, Police Dispatcher, Zombie Walla
- Free! Timeless Medley - The Bond - Russell
- Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos - Tony
- Harmony - Elijah Vashlov
- Hetalia Axis Powers: Paint it, White! - Japan
- Initial D: Third Stage - Kenji
- King of Thorn - Peter Stevens
- Lupin III vs. Detective Conan: The Movie - Detective Wataru Takagi
- Mobile Suit Gundam Hathaway - Fencer Mayne, Kidnapper, Additional Voices
- My Hero Academia: Heroes Rising - Hanta Sero
- My Hero Academia: Two Heroes - Hanta Sero
- My Hero Academia: World Heroes' Mission - Hanta Sero
- New Initial D The Movie: Legend 1: Awakening - Kenji
- One Piece Film: Strong World - Additional Voices
- Sengoku Basara: The Last Party - Azai Nagamasa
- Strike Witches: The Movie - Additional Voices
- Tales of Vesperia: The First Strike - Ivan
- The Deer King - Additional Voices
- The First Slam Dunk - Yuji Okusu, Sannoh Kogyo High School Reserve Member, Additional Voices
- Trigun: Badlands Rumble - Additional Voices
- Vexille - DAIWA Bot
- Wolf Children - Additional Voices
OVA - Dubbing
- .hack//Quantum - Additional Voices
- Baldr Force EXE - Yōsuke Kashiwagi
- Black Butler II - Additional Voices
- Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood: OVA Collection - Additional Voices
- Fullmetal Alchemist: Premium OVA Collection - Black Hayates
- Initial D: Extra Stage - Kenji
- My Hero Academia: Hero League Baseball - Hanta Sero
- My Hero Academia: U.A. Heroes Battle - Hanta Sero
Web Anime - Dubbing
- Hetalia: Axis Powers - Japan, Additional Voices
- Hetalia: The Beautiful World - Japan
- Hetalia: The World Twinkle - Japan
- Hetalia: World Series - Japan, John, Additional Voices
- Hetalia: World Stars - Japan, Additional Voices
- Kotaro Lives Alone - Kaneshiro, Yokoi, Additional Voices
- Ninja Slayer from Animation - Doctor (ep13)
- Planetarian - Manager
- The Disastrous Life of Saiki K.: Reawakened - Takumi Iguchi, Additional Voices
- The Heike Story - Taira no Yukimori (ep8), Additional Voices
Trivia
- Number of VA titles on this wiki: (265)